Panthers boys third at Hawk Invitational

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
By: 

Times Herald Photo by Gerrard Diaz

Oconto Falls runner Mike Friedman comes into the final stretch during the Shawano Hawks Invitational on Saturday in Shawano. Friedman finished second overall and the Oconto Falls boys took third.

Mike Friedman led the way with a second-place finish and the Oconto Falls High School cross-country team took third at the Shawano Hawk Invitational on Saturday in Shawano.

Friedman finished with a time of 16 minutes, 15 seconds in the race, finishing behind only Green Bay Preble’s Daniel LaLuzerne, who crossed the finish line in 16:11.

Oconto Falls had a team score of 159. Preble (40) won the event, followed by Green Bay East (139). Gillett (521) finished 20th.

Max Zeitler led Gillett with a time of 17:34.

On the girls side, Oconto Falls (483) finished 17th, followed by Gillett (485) at 18th. Green Bay East (70) won, followed by Preble (106) and Appleton West (129).

Bailey Wolf finished eighth overall, with a time of 15:46. Gillett’s Cassie Baranczyk led her team, finishing 80th at 17:48.

Winneconne’s Abi Salm had the top time, 15:23.

Local Results

Boys

Team: 1. Green Bay Preble (40), 2. Green Bay East (139), 3. Oconto Falls (159), 4. Appleton Xavier (192), 5. Seymour (194), 6. Shawano (213), 7. Oshkosh North (232), 8. Bonduel (273), 9. Hortonville (282), 10. Appleton West (285), 11. Brillion (291), 12. Winneconne (295), 13. Peshtigo (297), 14. Antigo (305), 15. New London (369), 16. Kaukauna (386), 17. Manitowoc Lincoln (411), 18. Southern Door (460), 19. Gillett (521), 20. Menasha (543), 21. Gladstone (658), 22. Coleman (667)

Oconto Falls: 2. Mike Friedman, 16:15; 34. Michael Fifield, 17:57; 37. Liam Spillane, 18:01; 42. Alex Young, 18:06; 44. James Malcheski, 18:10

Gillett: 20. Max Zeitler, 17:34; 116. Colin Weiss, 19:48; 125. Jeremy Cibulka, 20:07; 127. Austin Smith, 20:13; 133. Bryce Cibulka, 20:25

Girls

Team: 1. Green Bay East (70), 2. Green Bay Preble (106), 3. Appleton West (129), 4. Oshkosh North (147), 5. Brillion (220), 6. Peshtigo (220), 7. Appleton Xavier (223), 8. Winneconne (227), 9. Southern Door (262), 10. Seymour (291), 11. New London (295), 12. Shawano (302), 13. Gladstone (319), 14. Bonduel (350), 15. Hortonville (434), 16. Menasha (440), 17. Oconto Falls (483), 18. Gillett (485), 19. Marinette (490), 20. Kaukauna (504), 21. Marion (576), 22. Coleman (593)

Oconto Falls: 8. Bailey Wolf, 15:46; 91. Virginia Misco, 18:16; 123. Kali Erickson, 18:54; 130. Hanna Kopczynski, 19:04; 131. Megan Loberger, 19:05

Gillett: 80. Cassie Baranczyk, 17:48; 88. Rebecca Wolfe, 18:08; 98. Karissa Rasmussen, 18:25; 102. Jenna Herzog, 18:31; 117. Tonie Gilbertson, 18:45