Gillett announces local scholarship winners

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).

Twenty-nine Gillett High School graduates were awarded local scholarships at the commencement ceremony May 29. The students and their scholarship awards follow.

Jessica Anderson: Robert R. Quade 1884-1960 Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Melvin Ruege Scholarship ($1,000), and Michael Anderson Scholarship ($250).

Broden Bennin: Gillett/Suring Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship ($500).

Maya Breed: Gillett Civic Club Scholarship ($1,000) and Gillett Hoopster Club Scholarship ($300).

Kayla DeBauch: Gillett Masonic Lodge No. 344 in memory of Emery Ansorage Scholarship ($1,200), Gillett Hoopster Club Scholarship ($300), Lance Frank Memorial Scholarship ($750).

Logan Doll: GHS Vocational Education Scholarship ($600).

Brittany Fetterly: Woodlands of Gillett Nursing Home Scholarship ($500).

Mark Fischer: American Legion Krause-Simpson Post No. 300 in memory of Dean Gueller Scholarship ($500), Peshtigo National Bank Scholarship ($500), Gillett PTO Scholarship ($250).

Isidro Flores: American Legion Krause-Simpson Post No. 300 Scholarship ($500).

Elizabeth Garrity: Jensen Family Scholarship ($1,000).

Thomas Hamilton: Gillett Civic Club Scholarship ($1,000).

Laci Jepson: Finnegan Lake Walleye Club Scholarship ($500) and Underhill Sportsman’s Club Scholarship ($250).

Leeland Kahler: Hammill/ Egan Scholarship ($2,000) and Gillett Nets Club Scholarship ($250).

Garrett Kohls: Gillett/ Suring Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship ($500).

Morgan Lisowe: Gillett Educational Association Scholarship ($500).

Brett Milhans: Gillett/ Suring Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship ($500).

Thomas Nauke: Gillett Cement Products Inc. Scholarship in memory of Wesley Peterson ($1,000), Horsens Homestead Farms Scholarship ($500).

Justin Osgood: Alfred Pemrich Memorial Scholarship ($200).

Dylan Pratsch: Kenneth Dittman and Lorainne Dittman Memorial Scholarship ($1,500), St John’s Altar Society Scholarship ($150).

Tanner Rehn: Curtis Runge Memorial Scholarship ($500), Gillett/ Suring Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship ($500).

Valeria Rodriguez: Emery and Eleanor Ansorage Scholarship ($200).

Brooke Rotter: Gillett Hoopster Club Scholarship ($300).

Benjamin Taylor: Gillett Nets Club Scholarship ($100).

Jacob Timm: ATV & Sno Riders Scholarship ($250), Gillett Educational Association Scholarship ($500), Horsens Homestead Farms ($500), Gillett/ Suring Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship ($500), Gillett Milling Scholarship ($300).

Mitchell Umentum: Gillett PTO Scholarship ($250) and Gillett/Suring Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship ($500).

Brock Warden: Gillett Nets Club Scholarship ($150).

Colton Wians: Finnegan Lake Walleye Club Scholarship ($500) and Underhill Sportsman’s Club Scholarship ($250).

Zachary Wiese: Gillett Nets Club Scholarship ($250).

Brian Zahn: Kenneth Dittman and Lorainne Dittman Memorial Scholarship ($3,000), American Legion Krause-Simpson Post No. 300 ($500), Gillett Nets Club ($250), Charrie Wocking Memorial Scholarship ($1,000).

Alexander Zeitler: Kenneth Dittman and Lorainne Dittman Memorial Scholarship ($1,500), HSHS St Clare Memorial Hospital Scholarship ($500), Gillett/Suring Youth Wrestling Club Scholarship ($500), Lance Frank Memorial Scholarship ($750).