Oconto Falls wins 14U, 2nd in 10U at Diamond Days

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
2nd weekend tourney in Gillett includes 20 teams
By: 

The Oconto Falls 10U softball team lost the Gillett Diamond Days championship game on a coin flip Sunday.

Nearly 2 inches of rain over 30 minutes Sunday at Orby Jones Sports Complex prevented the bracket play from being completed for the 10U and 12U softball divisions.

The coin flip went in favor of Seymour, as it walked away with the 10U title.

Seymour also picked up first place in the 12U division.

In the 14U competition, which wrapped up play Saturday night, Oconto Falls defeated Gillett/Suring, 12-8, for first place.

It was the second weekend of Diamond Days in Gillett, giving the softball teams a chance to play in front of larger crowds.

“It’s always great to have home-field advantage and it’s always nicer to have a bigger crowd,” Gillett Diamond Club President Dawn Nelson said.

The Gillett 10U softball team finished the tournament 0-3, as did the 12U team.

Even teams from larger communities, such as Green Bay and Menominee, Michigan, appreciated the facilities and diamonds available in Gillett, Nelson said.

Last weekend was Diamond Days’ largest event, with 20 teams competing over four days, maxing out the fields at the complex.

“It’s a great thing for our community; just extra people in our town,” Nelson said.

Gillett Diamond Days

July 27-30

Orby Jones Sports Complex

10U Results

1st Place: Seymour

2nd Place: Oconto Falls

3rd Place: Bonduel

Bonduel 3, Shawano 2

Oconto Falls 9, Southwest 0

Tundra 5, Menominee 4

Menominee 11, Gillett/Suring 1

Seymour 18, Tundra 1

Oconto Falls 5, Bonduel 1

Seymour 18, Gillett/Suring 2

Shawano 8, Southwest 2

Tundra 6, Gillett/Suring 5

Seymour 7, Menominee 2

Oconto Falls 9, Shawano 4

Bonduel 9, Southwest 2

12U Results

1st Place: Seymour

2nd Place: Green Bay Tundra

3rd Place: Southwest

Bonduel 6, Gillett/Suring 3

Seymour 15, Menominee 0

Oconto Falls 6, Shawano 5

Tundra 13, Gillett/Suring 0

Seymour 10, Shawano 3

Southwest 5, Tundra 5

Seymour 9, Oconto Falls 1

Shawano 13, Menominee 1

Southwest 12, Bonduel 5

Oconto Falls 7, Menominee 6

Tundra 11, Bonduel 6

Southwest 12, Gillett/Suring 6

14U Results

1st Place: Oconto Falls

2nd Place: Gillett/Suring

Tundra 7, Southwest 3

Oconto Falls 12, Tundra 8

Gillett/Suring 10, Southwest 8

Oconto Falls 7, Southwest 6

Gillett/Suring 8, Tundra 1

Oconto Falls 12, Gillett/Suring 8