High school basketball: Oconto Falls boys nab No. 10 seed

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
Suring tabbed No. 3 seed
By: 

Times Herald Staff

With the recent string of inclement weather, boys basketball teams around the state have been scrambling to try to squeeze as many games as possible into the final weeks of the regular season.

With just one week of the regular season remaining, boys teams learned their postseason fates when the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association released tournament brackets on Sunday, Feb. 17.

With a 3-16 record and 1-15 mark in the North Eastern Conference at the time of the bracket release, Oconto Falls was handed a No. 10 seed in Division 3.

The Panthers will open the postseason on the road facing seventh-seeded Brillion (8-12, 4-8 Eastern Wisconsin Conference) next Tuesday, Feb. 26. The winner will take on second-seeded Xavier (15-4, 11-1 Bay Conference) on March 1 in a regional semifinal.

In the Division 5 bracket, Gillett (7-13, 5-10 Marinette & Oconto Conference) was given a No. 9 seed. The Tigers will travel to take on eighth-seeded Three Lakes (8-10, 6-7 Northern Lakes Conference) on Tuesday.

The winner will advance to either play at top-seeded Phelps (16-2, 10-2 NLC) or host 16th-seeded White Lake (1-18, 0-14 NLC) on March 1.

Sporting a strong 15-5 overall record and 10-4 mark in the M&O, Suring was awarded a No. 3 seed in Division 5.

The Eagles will open the postseason hosting 14th-seeded Niagara (2-18, 2-12 M&O) on Tuesday. If Suring tops Niagara, it would either host sixth-seeded Oneida Nation (11-8, 8-6 M&O) or 11th-seeded Elcho (6-12, 6-7 NLC) on March 1.

Lena (5-15, 4-10 M&O) heads into the postseason as a No. 12 seed in Division 5. The Wildcats will travel to take on fifth-seeded Gibraltar (8-10, 6-8 Packerland Conference) on Tuesday.

The winner will either take on 13th-seeded Goodman/Pembine (5-14, 2-10 NLC) or fourth-seeded Florence (12-5, 8-3 NLC) on March 1.