Track and Field: Local individuals shine in Suring

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/octimesherald/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
Gillett’s DeBauch, Suring’s Stegeman have big nights
By: 

Gillett’s Sylvia Hansen, right, and Suring’s Ryann Wagner, left, run the 1,600 at the Suring Invite on April 23. Bonduel’s Kara Troxel is also pictured. Hansen finished first, with Wagner taking third. (Times Herald photo by Morgan Rode)

Local track and field individuals put on a show during the Suring Invite on a gorgeous afternoon for competition in Suring on April 23.

The Gillett girls scored 78 points to place fourth, while the boys tallied 29 points and took sixth.

Gillett’s Aubrey DeBauch took first in the 100-meter hurdles (17.47 seconds) and 300 hurdles (50.75), while placing second in the long jump (14 feet, 7.75 inches).

“It was nice to have our first outdoor meet of the year,” said DeBauch. “We have had a lot of meets cancelled, and it felt good to finally be able to get out and race. I was happy with my performances but am also ready to push myself harder and cut down on my times.”

Sylvia Hansen won the 1,600 (5:35.67), while Amber Brehmer and Angela Mosconi finished second and third in the 3,200 with times of 14:38.44 and 14:38.76 respectively.

Karissa Schaal was second in the shot put (36-5.5) and third in the discus (94-7). Grace Wickman came in second in the discus (99-4).

On the boys side, Adam Anderson won the 800 (2:13.34), while Derek Hanson claimed the top spot in the 1,600 (4:41.91).

Conner Hanson finished second in the mile with a time of 5:05.53.

Suring

Suring’s boys and girls teams each placed third, tallying 96 and 84 points, respectively.

Leading the boys was Mitchell Stegeman, who won the 300 hurdles (43.05), high jump (6-0) and pole vault (13-6), while placing second in the 200 (24.34).

“Making 13-6 in pole vault and almost making 6-4 in the high jump really reassured me that I can consistently reach high heights,” Stegeman said. “My 300 hurdle time wasn’t my best, nor was my 200 time, but I’m very confident when it comes to other meets I will be able to get those times down.”

Placing second for the Eagle boys was Logan Stuart in the triple jump (37-9.5) and shot put (42-11). Jeffrey Miller was third in the shot put (42-10.5).

The Suring 4x400 relay (4:43.65) and 4x800 relay (11:23.98) each place second on the girls side. Ryann Wagner, Kate Mahoney, Kylee Stelzer and Wylee Van Bellinger teamed up in the 4x400, while Wagner and Mahoney joined Maddy Vandevelde and Carley Geniesse in the 4x800.

Van Bellinger also came in third in the long jump (13-11.5) and 200 (30.82). Also placing third for the Suring girls was Wagner in the 1,600 (5:50.47) and Grace Fischer in the pole vault (7-0).

Lena/STAA

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy girls co-op scored 46 points and took seventh, while the boys co-op tallied 54.5 points and finished fifth.

Kennedy Marquardt had a pair of first-place finishes — 200 (29.15) and 400 (1:07.03) — for the girls, while Trenton Telford won the triple jump (38-3.5) for the boys.

Cody Dellise finished second in the 3,200 (11:44.86) and was on the second-place finishing 4x800 boys relay (10:32.4), which was rounded out by Max Beyer, Simon Gard and Norman Aguilar.

Telford joined Alex Decoursin, Aaron Aguilar and Kaden Frewerd on the third-place finishing 4x100 relay (51.21).

Oconto Falls

Competing with just a portion of the girls team, strong finishes from several different athletes helped the team earn 45.5 points and take eighth.

Cameron Mercier and Cedar Olson took first and third in the pole vault with marks of 7-6 and 7-0, respectively.

The quartet of Kearra Champeau, Gwen Williams, Joana Espino and Ruthie Zahm ran the 4x100 relay and took third with a time of 1:02.12.

Boys team scores: 1. Bonduel 170.5; 2. Crivitz 148; 3. Suring 96; 4. Coleman 55; 5. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 54.5; 6. Gillett 29; T7. Menominee Indian 17; T7. Wolf River Lutheran 17.

Girls team scores: 1. Bonduel 160; 2. Crivitz 119.5; 3. Suring 84; 4. Gillett 78; 5. Coleman 77; 6. Menominee Indian 47; 7. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 46; 8. Oconto Falls 45.5; 9. Wolf River Lutheran 26.