High school track: Oconto Falls girls fifth at conference

Havemeier, Moeller each take second
By: 

Times Herald Staff

Behind the second-place finishes of Ericka Havemeier and Catt Moeller, the Oconto Falls High School girls track and field team placed fifth at the North Eastern Conference Meet at Denmark High School on Saturday.

Havemeier posted a time of 13.01 seconds in the 100-meter dash to claim second, while Moeller cleared 10 feet in the pole vault for her second-place finish.

Autumn Canavera placed fourth in the 400 (1:04.47) and fifth in the triple jump (30-11.75) and 800 (2:30.7). Kari Albrecht was fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.17), while Alexis Euclide took fifth (17.3). Autumn Magnin was fifth in the 200 (28.37).

Brent Wolf took fifth in the 110 hurdles (17.43) for the boys.

The boys 4x800 relay team of Brody Schindel, Matt Adams, Joe Adams and Evan Roberts took fifth in 8:58.44.

Girls team scores: 1. Freedom 219; 2. Fox Valley Lutheran 98; 3. Little Chute 94; 4. Marinette 71; 5. Oconto Falls 52; 6. Clintonville 49; 7. Luxemburg-Casco 40; 8. Wrightstown 36; 9. Denmark 33; 10. Waupaca 3.

Boys team scores: 1. Freedom 189; 2. Little Chute 115; 3. Denmark 85; 4. Luxemburg-Casco 74.5; 5. Fox Valley Lutheran 66.5; 6. Waupaca 65; 7. Marinette 50; 8. Wrightstown 24; 9. Oconto Falls 20; 10. Clintonville 12.

Suring girls second, boys third at conference

The Suring girls and boys teams were both able to place in the top three at the Marinette & Oconto Conference Meet at Oconto Falls High School on Saturday.

Ryann Wagner won the 800 (2:39.8) and took second in the 1,600 (5:56.77) to lead the Suring girls.

Kylee Stelzer, Maddy Vandevelde, Grace Fischer and Carley Geniesse teamed up in the 4x400 relay, which came in first in 4:50.49. Vandevelde, Geniesse, Wagner and Kate Mahoney formed the first-place finishing 4x800 relay (11:10.44).

Also placing second for the girls was Wylee Van Bellinger in the 200 (30.21) and triple jump (30-7.75). Stelzer was third in the triple jump (30-7.25).

Mitchell Stegeman won the pole vault (14-0), high jump (5-6), took second in the 300 hurdles (41.29) and third in the 200 (24.57) to lead the Suring boys.

Logan Stuart won the shot put (42-9.25), while Jeffrey Miller came in third with a throw of 40-4.25. Stuart was second in the discus (131-9) and third in the triple jump (36-8.75).

The Gillett girls and boys each came in fifth.

Sylvia Hansen won the 1,600 (5:28.19) and 3,200 (12:35.18), while Aubrey DeBauch claimed the top spot in the 300 hurdles (48.89) and Karissa Schaal won the shot put (33-10.5) and discus (108-10) for the Gillett girls.

DeBauch was also second in the 100 hurdles (17.04). Grace Wickman took third in the discus (103-9), while Angela Mosconi was third in the 3,200 (13:47.1).

Derek Hanson placed first in the 1,600 (4:40.99) and 3,200 (10:43.52) to lead the Gillett Boys. Adam Anderson won the 800 (2:11.15), while Bo Krueger was first in the discus (142-5) and second in the shot put (40-6).

The 4x400 team of Adam Anderson, Connor Hanson, Andy Lemens and Riley Engebretsen also took first in 3:58.68. Connor Hanson came in second in the 1,600 (5:07.69).

The Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy girls took third, while the boys came in fourth.

Leading the girls was Kennedy Marquardt, who won the 100 (13.47), 200 (28.17), 400 (1:05.12) and long jump (15-6).

The girls 4x100 relay team of Desirae Hurning, Mikayla Mahas, Abbie Ermis and Ruth Alberts took first in 58.03. Mahas, Hurning, Ciara Urbanek and Nadia Keene came in second in the 4x200 (2:11.05).

Alexis Misco was second in the 800 (2:46.75), while Hurning was third in the 100 (14.13).

For the boys co-op, Trenton Telford came in second in the triple jump (40-0), while Hayden Knox was third in the high jump (5-1).

Girls team scores: 1. Crivitz 175; 2. Suring 137; 3. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 103; 4. Coleman 93; 5. Gillett 90; 6. Florence/Niagara 71; 7. Oneida Nation 3.

Boys team scores: 1. Crivitz 189; 2. Florence/Niagara 128; 3. Suring 113; 4. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 80; 5. Gillett 75; 6. Coleman 54; 7. Oneida Nation 6.

Oconto Falls teams first at Oconto County Meet

The Oconto Falls boys and girls teams each dominated at the 45th Oconto County Meet at Oconto High School on May 6.

Placing first individually for the boys was Aaron Gonnering in the 100 (11.93) and 200 (24.13), Jacob Saari in the 400 (54.71), Joe Adams in the 1,600 (5:12.34), Matt Adams in the 3,200 (11:03.56), Dakota Carriveau in the shot put (49-2) and Brent Wolf in the 110 hurdles (16.32) and 300 hurdles (41.53).

Taking first for the Oconto Falls girls was Ericka Havemeier in the 100 (13.36) and 200 (27.86), Autumn Canavera in the 400 (1:03.38) and triple jump (30-7.75), Kari Albrecht in the 100 hurdles (17.19) and 300 hurdles (51.8), Amelia Rice in the high jump (4-9) and Catt Moeller in the pole vault (9-0).

The Suring girls came in second while the boys took third.

Mitchell Stegeman won the high jump (5-6) and pole vault (13-0) for the boys. Taking first for the girls was Ryann Wagner in the 1,600 (5:50.88), Carley Geniesse in the 3,200 (14:37.78) and Wylee Van Bellinger in the long jump (14-10.75).

The Gillett girls took third, with the boys coming in fourth.

Sylvia Hansen won the 800 (2:23.04), while Karissa Schaal finished first in the shot put (31-7) and discus (102-6). On the boys side, Derek Hanson won the 800 (2:02.48), while Bo Krueger took first in the discus (142-0).

Boys team scores: 1. Oconto Falls 176; 2. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 76.5; 3. Suring 51.5; 4. Gillett 34; 5. Oconto 7.

Girls team scores: 1. Oconto Falls 153; 2. Suring 73; 3. Gillett 61; 4. Lena/St. Thomas Aquinas Academy 56; 5. Oconto 12.